SeatRecon

The Airline Economy Score

We rated 244,996 seats. Here’s how every airline’s economy stacks up — 221,566 rated economy seats across 223 airlines, scored on SeatRecon’s own per-seat rating tiers. 143 airlines clear the 500-seat coverage gate and are ranked; the rest are listed, unranked, below.

221,566

economy seats scored

223

airlines

143

ranked (≥500 seats)

3.2%

economy flagged

How the score is built

Every rated seat carries one of five position-based tiers. Each economy seat contributes a weight:

great = +2good = +1standard = 0be_aware = −1avoid = −2

The airline’s mean weight over its economy seats lands in [−2, +2]. It is normalized to a 0–100 scale:

score = ((mean + 2) / 4) × 100

So an all-standard cabin scores 50, an all-great cabin 100, an all-avoid cabin 0. The composite is a convenience. The defensible statistics are the raw shares — % great/good and % be-aware/avoid — shown for every airline and drawn to scale in the bar column.

Across the corpus, the 221,566 rated economy seats break down as 44 great, 10,632 good, 203,710 standard, 6,985 be-aware and 195 avoid. (Corpus-wide, across every cabin, the totals are 1,005/13,985/220,501/9,308/197 — 2 avoid seats sit outside economy.)

What this score is — and is not

  • These are position-based editorial ratings derived from documented seat attributes — recline, exit-row placement, lavatory and galley proximity, windowless positions, seat pitch. They are not passenger-comfort surveys, reviews, or airline quality rankings.
  • A low score means more seats with documented drawbacks, not a worse airline. The ratings reflect cabin-layout density choices — how tightly a cabin is packed and how many seats fall next to a galley, a lavatory or a missing window.
  • The composite is a convenience for ordering the table. The shares are the statistic — read the great/good and be-aware/avoid columns directly.
  • Full rating rubric on the methodology page.

Top 10 economy scores

The 10 ranked airlines with the highest composite economy score. Numbers only.

#AirlineScore% great/good% be-aware/avoid
1SkyWest Airlines56.525.9%0.0%
2Hawaiian Airlines56.325.4%0.0%
3EL AL Israel Airlines55.025.0%5.2%
4Eurowings55.019.8%0.0%
5Alaska Airlines54.821.8%3.8%
6Vueling54.518.7%0.9%
7KLM Royal Dutch Airlines54.223.2%6.4%
8Copa Airlines54.016.1%0.0%
9ITA Airways53.915.5%0.0%
10Allegiant Air53.915.5%0.0%

Bottom 10 economy scores

The 10 ranked airlines with the lowest composite economy score. A low score means more seats carry a documented drawback.

#AirlineScore% great/good% be-aware/avoid
143China Airlines44.70.0%21.3%
142All Nippon Airways46.20.0%14.5%
141STARLUX Airlines46.60.0%13.7%
140Japan Airlines47.60.0%8.9%
139Shenzhen Airlines47.70.0%9.2%
138Emirates47.80.0%8.9%
137Thai Airways International47.80.0%8.6%
136Bamboo Airways47.81.1%8.8%
135Bangkok Airways47.84.5%13.2%
134Qatar Airways48.00.0%8.0%

Economy score league table

All 143 airlines with at least 500 rated economy seats, ranked by composite score (descending). Ties break on the great/good share, then the be-aware/avoid share. The bar shows each cabin’s seat-tier mix drawn to scale — green great/good, grey standard, amber be-aware/avoid.

#AirlineConfigsEcon seats% gd/gr% ba/avMin pitchSeat-tier mixScore
1SkyWest Airlines1482025.9%0.0%30″56.5
2Hawaiian Airlines481925.4%0.0%29″56.3
3EL AL Israel Airlines469625.0%5.2%—55.0
4Eurowings71,24019.8%0.0%—55.0
5Alaska Airlines131,99821.8%3.8%—54.8
6Vueling591318.7%0.9%28″54.5
7KLM Royal Dutch Airlines91,66923.2%6.4%29.1″54.2
8Copa Airlines574416.1%0.0%30″54.0
9ITA Airways71,31815.5%0.0%—53.9
10Allegiant Air470315.5%0.0%—53.9
11Edelweiss Air495016.5%1.9%29.1″53.7
12Virgin Australia573413.9%0.0%—53.5
13Spring Airlines479213.6%0.9%—53.2
14Volotea462411.5%0.0%—52.9
15Aeroméxico699611.2%0.0%—52.8
16Neos369911.2%0.0%—52.8
17Akasa Air356011.1%0.0%—52.8
18Discover Airlines364910.6%0.0%—52.7
19Delta Air Lines364,86413.6%3.0%30″52.6
20Aegean Airlines357410.5%0.0%—52.6
21Swiss International Air Lines91,61715.3%4.9%29.1″52.5
22Air India Express101,77010.2%0.0%—52.5
23JetBlue Airways81,25316.8%7.5%—52.3
24Virgin Atlantic51,12116.7%7.7%31″52.3
25Air Astana71,0748.4%0.0%—52.1
26Jin Air377111.9%3.8%29″52.0
27Air Transat61,8458.1%0.0%31″52.0
28TAROM45077.9%0.0%—52.0
29Lufthansa143,2377.2%0.0%—51.8
30SKY express58426.7%0.0%—51.7
31Luxair57256.5%0.0%30″51.6
32Norwegian Air Shuttle35646.4%0.0%—51.6
33WestJet122,02514.3%7.9%28″51.5
34Oman Air59736.2%0.0%30″51.5
35Condor48096.2%0.0%—51.5
36Scoot71,67911.4%5.2%28″51.4
37Air France92,2357.9%2.9%—51.3
38Aer Lingus59837.7%2.6%30″51.3
39Air Busan61,2679.0%3.9%28″51.2
40China Eastern Airlines48578.4%4.1%—51.1
41Saudia123,1574.9%0.4%30″51.1
42Frontier Airlines483913.3%9.8%—51.0
43XiamenAir81,5249.1%5.2%29″51.0
44Air New Zealand122,3178.3%4.3%29″51.0
45Air China51,3358.3%4.4%31″51.0
46Fiji Airways81,2884.9%0.9%31″51.0
47British Airways162,8359.0%5.2%—50.9
48Thai VietJet Air35996.0%3.0%—50.8
49Batik Air Malaysia48453.2%0.0%—50.8
50Bulgaria Air56573.0%0.0%—50.8
51Austrian Airlines61,1854.6%1.7%28″50.7
52JetSMART36123.9%2.0%—50.5
53Royal Air Maroc91,7183.7%1.6%31″50.5
54Air Serbia57502.9%1.1%—50.5
55easyJet594310.2%5.8%—50.4
56VietJet Air41,0154.1%2.4%—50.4
57Hainan Airlines112,3111.6%0.0%31″50.4
58Wizz Air48356.5%5.1%—50.3
59Finnair51,02411.9%11.1%29″50.2
60Juneyao Air48064.2%3.5%29.9″50.2
61China Southern Airlines152,9776.6%6.1%28″50.1
62TUI Airways51,2381.5%1.0%—50.1
63flydubai46307.6%7.6%29″50.0
64Air Premia41,1173.0%2.9%31″50.0
65Qantas264,4981.9%1.9%28″50.0
66American Airlines162,5301.1%1.1%30″50.0
67Air Canada223,8770.0%0.0%—50.0
68Turkish Airlines153,5210.0%0.0%30.7″50.0
69Ethiopian Airlines143,4790.0%0.0%—50.0
70Sichuan Airlines163,3440.0%0.0%32″50.0
71Uzbekistan Airways112,0840.0%0.0%—50.0
72Air Europa71,7940.0%0.0%30″50.0
73AJet81,6810.0%0.0%—50.0
74Volaris81,6380.0%0.0%—50.0
75Jetstar Airways71,6110.0%0.0%28″50.0
76Lucky Air91,5730.0%0.0%—50.0
77LATAM Airlines51,3720.0%0.0%—50.0
78Iraqi Airways61,2760.0%0.0%—50.0
79Cebu Pacific51,2630.0%0.0%—50.0
80EgyptAir71,2580.0%0.0%31″50.0
81T'way Air51,1830.0%0.0%29″50.0
82Smartwings61,0870.0%0.0%—50.0
83Tianjin Airlines71,0740.0%0.0%—50.0
84GOL Linhas Aéreas61,0200.0%0.0%—50.0
85Loong Air61,0100.0%0.0%30″50.0
86RwandAir61,0080.0%0.0%29″50.0
87TAP Air Portugal59720.0%0.0%31″50.0
88US-Bangla Airlines59590.0%0.0%—50.0
89SCAT Airlines58990.0%0.0%—50.0
90Icelandair58680.0%0.0%31″50.0
91Viva Aerobus48320.0%0.0%—50.0
92Chengdu Airlines58210.0%0.0%—50.0
93TAAG Angola Airlines57980.0%0.0%—50.0
94Azul Linhas Aereas Brasileiras47880.0%0.0%—50.0
95Boliviana de Aviación57490.0%0.0%—50.0
96Brussels Airlines47450.0%0.0%—50.0
97Avianca47390.0%0.0%—50.0
98Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL)57350.0%0.0%—50.0
99Scandinavian Airlines47090.0%0.0%31″50.0
100Jeju Air47020.0%0.0%29″50.0
101Air Niugini76730.0%0.0%—50.0
102Tunisair46380.0%0.0%30″50.0
103Thai Lion Air36240.0%0.0%29″50.0
104Pegasus Airlines36140.0%0.0%—50.0
105Batik Air45760.0%0.0%—50.0
106Aerolíneas Argentinas35720.0%0.0%—50.0
107Middle East Airlines45700.0%0.0%—50.0
108TUI fly Deutschland35640.0%0.0%—50.0
109Air Cairo35460.0%0.0%—50.0
110Air Arabia35160.0%0.0%—50.0
111Pakistan International Airlines71,5870.0%0.1%29″50.0
112Garuda Indonesia92,0515.7%5.2%30″49.9
113Air Mauritius48660.9%1.4%—49.9
114Iberia71,6900.4%0.8%30″49.9
115South African Airways46830.0%0.9%30″49.8
116SriLankan Airlines91,7362.0%3.7%31″49.6
117LOT Polish Airlines81,2220.0%1.6%—49.6
118Thai AirAsia36027.5%8.8%28″49.5
119IndiGo51,0286.4%8.4%—49.5
120Gulf Air71,1250.0%2.0%30″49.5
121Peach Aviation35863.1%5.1%30″49.4
122AirAsia47887.1%9.1%28″49.3
123Air India71,5741.5%4.1%24″49.2
124Malaysia Airlines35934.0%7.8%30″49.1
125Etihad Airways61,6161.5%5.4%30″49.0
126EVA Air81,9830.0%5.0%31″48.8
127Vietnam Airlines92,0131.5%6.6%31.9″48.7
128United Airlines345,2510.9%5.9%30″48.7
129Cathay Pacific133,1781.6%7.3%—48.6
130Philippine Airlines61,2161.0%6.5%29″48.6
131Singapore Airlines71,7653.5%9.3%30″48.5
132Asiana Airlines82,1591.3%8.4%31″48.2
133Eastar Jet35640.0%7.8%—48.0
134Qatar Airways72,1620.0%8.0%31″48.0
135Bangkok Airways56224.5%13.2%—47.8
136Bamboo Airways35321.1%8.8%28″47.8
137Thai Airways International122,9820.0%8.6%—47.8
138Emirates93,1330.0%8.9%—47.8
139Shenzhen Airlines142,4170.0%9.2%29.5″47.7
140Japan Airlines152,6630.0%8.9%—47.6
141STARLUX Airlines49590.0%13.7%30″46.6
142All Nippon Airways183,8160.0%14.5%—46.2
143China Airlines102,2820.0%21.3%28″44.7

% gd/gr = share great or good · % ba/av = share be-aware or avoid · Min pitch = tightest published economy pitch (from the legroom league table, where published) · Score = the 0–100 composite. Per-airline economy seat counts sum to 221,566.

Appendix: below the coverage gate

80 airlines carry fewer than 500 rated economy seats in the corpus — too small a sample to score fairly, so they are not ranked. Their raw shares are shown here for reference, alphabetically, with no composite score.

AirlineConfigsEcon seats% great/good% be-aware/avoid
Air Algérie11320.0%0.0%
Air Dolomiti22303.5%1.7%
Air Inuit74900.0%0.0%
Air North44940.0%1.2%
Air Peace11120.0%0.0%
Air Tahiti Nui12326.9%6.0%
AirAsia X13657.4%2.5%
airBaltic11480.0%0.0%
Aircalin24003.0%2.3%
AIRDO24326.0%3.9%
Airlink43840.0%0.0%
Alliance Airlines32800.0%0.0%
Arajet23745.3%0.0%
Avelo Airlines233826.6%3.3%
BA CityFlyer11060.0%0.0%
Biman Bangladesh Airlines22240.0%0.0%
Binter Canarias22040.0%0.0%
Breeze Airways223339.9%2.1%
Caribbean Airlines221219.8%4.7%
China Express Airlines22660.0%0.0%
Citilink Indonesia343019.3%1.2%
CommuteAir15012.0%10.0%
Corendon Airlines23783.2%0.5%
Corendon Airlines Europe11896.3%1.1%
Croatia Airlines44960.0%1.4%
Endeavor Air318230.8%2.2%
Envoy Air211717.1%2.6%
Firefly22613.4%0.0%
Flair Airlines23780.0%0.0%
flyadeal237219.4%1.1%
FlyArystan11806.7%7.8%
flynas23480.0%0.0%
FlySafair11897.9%0.0%
Fuji Dream Airlines21600.0%7.5%
GoJet Airlines14040.0%20.0%
Horizon Air16425.0%3.1%
Jazeera Airways234817.2%1.1%
Jazz Aviation32060.0%1.5%
Jet2.com24210.0%0.0%
Jetstar Japan24189.8%0.0%
Kenya Airways341714.9%0.0%
KM Malta Airlines11800.0%0.0%
Korean Air24190.0%7.2%
Kuwait Airways23580.0%0.0%
Lion Air24040.0%0.0%
Loganair41881.6%0.0%
Lufthansa City Airlines23307.3%7.3%
Mesa Airlines212213.1%4.9%
Nok Air11890.0%0.0%
Norse Atlantic Airways12826.4%0.0%
Olympic Air31555.2%2.6%
Pelita Air23300.0%0.0%
Philippines AirAsia23666.0%10.4%
Piedmont Airlines1506.0%4.0%
Porter Airlines221020.0%0.0%
PSA Airlines212023.3%4.2%
Republic Airways532223.6%2.5%
Rex Airlines2670.0%0.0%
Royal Brunei Airlines237418.7%5.9%
Royal Jordanian22460.0%0.0%
Ryanair238623.3%2.1%
SalamAir23880.0%0.0%
Shandong Airlines23187.5%0.0%
Sky Airline242412.7%2.8%
Skymark Airlines23543.4%8.5%
Solaseed Air23506.9%6.3%
Southwest Airlines34870.0%0.0%
SpiceJet1900.0%0.0%
StarFlyer34620.0%9.1%
Sun Country Airlines23727.3%0.0%
SunExpress23780.0%0.0%
Super Air Jet11800.0%0.0%
Tigerair Taiwan236010.0%0.0%
Transavia24210.0%0.0%
Transavia France11860.0%0.0%
TUI fly Belgium23780.0%0.0%
TUI fly Netherlands237826.2%1.1%
Widerøe427713.0%0.0%
Wingo118622.6%0.0%
ZIPAIR Tokyo12720.0%11.8%

Methodology

  • Economy only. Seats are scored where the corpus tags the cabin’s canonical tier as economy or extra-legroom economy (exit rows and “more legroom” products). Premium economy, business and first are excluded.
  • Per-seat tiers. Each seat carries a position-based rating — great, good, standard, be-aware or avoid — derived from documented attributes, not from passenger surveys. The score weights those tiers +2/+1/0/−1/−2 and normalizes the mean to 0–100 (formula above).
  • Shares over composite. The composite orders the table; the great/good and be-aware/avoid shares are the citable figures.
  • Coverage gate. Only airlines with ≥ 500 rated economy seats are ranked (143 of 223); the remaining 80 are listed unranked so no airline is scored off a tiny sample.
  • Airline identity. Airlines are grouped by site-airline slug, so a carrier filed under two operator-name strings counts once. Here 223 site airlines span 228 operator-name strings (five slugs collapse a name variant).
  • Not an airline ranking. A low score reflects more seats with documented drawbacks — cabin-layout density choices — not overall airline quality.

Full method and the rating rubric on the methodology page.

Cite this data

Cite as SeatRecon and link this page. The full league table is free to reuse with credit and a link.

Ratings and tier counts are shown exactly as recorded in the corpus. Generated 2026-10-06 from 1,192 configurations. Corrections: contact the editor.